Skip to main content

UC San Diego Fulbright Student Grantees

UC San Diego students are represented every year in Fulbright's list of U.S. Student Program grantees. These students venture to all corners of the world to teach English, conduct research, study, and act as cultural ambassadors for the U.S. and UC San Diego. More information can be found at the Fulbright Grantee Directory


FULBRIGHT STUDENT SPOTLIGHT: ANNIKA ULLAH

 

Ullah_Anika.pngAnnika Nawar Ullah was a Fulbright Research Fellow and National Geographic Explorer to Taiwan in 2018-2019. While there, she led a multidisciplinary project with the Taiwanese Ministry of Health and E’tolan Amis Indigenous Tribe to find culturally-compatible and environmentally sustainable strategies for decreasing oral cancer caused by betel nut chewing in indigenous and working class populations. She also investigated the feasibility of a genetically engineered betel nut for oral cancer mitigation.

Ullah graduated from UC San Diego in 2018. Her senior honors thesis in Biology and Visual Arts centered on leading a clinical microbiome study to understand the urinary microbiome’s link to urinary tract infections and using new media arts to investigate the intersections of race and gender shaping stigmas in women’s health. 


 

2022-2023

  • Holly Gibbens

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research
    Country: Chile

  • Andrew Kerr

    Award Type: Fulbright-Nehru Open Study/ Research
    Country: India

2021-2022

  • Alison Yu

    Award Type: English Teaching Assistantship
    Country: Taiwan

2020-2021

  • Chantal Sengsourinho

    Award Type: English Teaching Assistantship
    Country: Taiwan
  • Matthew Roger Wilkes

    Award Type: English Teaching Assistantship
    Country: South Korea
  • Michelle Lin

    Award Type: English Teaching Assistantship
    Country: Taiwan
  • Savannah YT Ding Fang

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Biology)
    Country: Taiwan
  • Theodore Widjaja

    Award Type: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
    Country: Germany

2019-2020

  • Asher Tobin Chodos

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Music Composition)
    Country: Mexico
  • Jessica Lu Zhou

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Medical Sciences)
    Country: Germany
  • Matthew Lawrence Ehrlich

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Spain
  • Matthew Ryan Zaslansky

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Linguistics)
    Country: Georgia
  • Morgen Angela Chalmiers

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Anthropology)
    Country: Jordan

2018-2019

  • Anika Nawar Ullah

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Interdisciplinary Studies)
    Country: Taiwan
  • Anna Lyn Yamamuro

    Award Type: English Teaching Assistantship
    Country: South Korea
  • Gautam Ramesh

    Award Type: English Teaching Assistantship
    Country: Brazil
  • Lauren Jean Nippoldt

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Anthropology)
    Country: India
  • Matthew Aaron Hall

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Germany
  • Rachel Dorlene Em Hicks

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Anthropology)
    Country: Solomon Islands
  • Reuben Silverman

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Turkey
  • Thomas Arthur Kwo Chan

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: China

2017-2018

  • Amie Campos

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Chile
  • Insik Kim

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Engineering)
    Country: Brazil
  • Whitney L. Russell

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Anthropology)
    Country: India

2015-2016

  • Benjamin James Smuin

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Turkey
  • Alina Ramirez Mendez

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Mexico
  • Daniel James Sichmeller

    Award Type: English Teaching Assistantship
    Country: Czech Republic
  • Kalliopi Kefalas

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Greece
  • Suzanne Elizabeth Dunai

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Spain
  • Teresa Marie Walch

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Germany

2014-2015

  • Dominic Paul Miller

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Installation Art)
    Country: Mexico
  • Edward Allaire Falk

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Turkey
  • Hannah Leslie Smith

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Anthropology)
    Country: India
  • Jiakun Zhang

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (International Relations)
    Country: China
  • Katie Kinsella

    Award Type: English Teaching Assistantship 
    Country: Colombia
  • Leonidas Mylonakis

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Greece
  • Mable Huang

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (Film Studies)
    Country: China
  • Robert Terrell

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Germany
  • Ulices Pina

    Award Type: Open Study/ Research (History)
    Country: Mexico